FAQs: Non-Residential Strata Lots

Is the owner of a non-residential strata lot required to provide a Form K - Notice of Tenant's Responsibilties to the strata corporation?

No. Section 146 requires the owner of a residential strata lot to provide a Form K-Notice of Tenant’s Responsibilities to the strata corporation within two weeks of renting a residential strata lot. If a strata corporation wants to require the owner of a non-residential strata lot to provide a Form K to the strata corporation, then there must be a bylaw that requires the owner of a noon-residential strata lot to provide a Form K.

Is a strata corporation that is comprised of both residential and non-residential strata lots required to have separate sections?

No. The decision to have separate sections for residential and non-residential strata lots is a decision of the owners.

k2sxxx.com k2s.club fapdick.net